Nos. KA 90 0920, KA 90 0921.Court of Appeal of Louisiana, First Circuit.
[…] Specifically, he argues that the evidence was insufficient to support the instant conviction. [32] The standard of review for the sufficiency of the evidence to uphold a conviction is whether or not, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, a rational trier of fact could conclude that the State proved the essential elements of the crime and the defendant’s identity as the perpetrator of that crime beyond a reasonable doubt. La.C.Cr.P. art. 821 State v. Johnson, 461 So.2d 673 (La.App. 1st Cir. 1984). [33] La.R.S. 14:65(A) provides: [34] Simple robbery is the taking of anything of value belonging to another from the person of another or that is in the immediate control of another, by use of force or intimidation, but not armed with a dangerous weapon. [35] In the instant case, there is no doubt that a young, black male committed simple robbery by taking a bank bag from the victim. The only issue is whether or not this offense was committed by the defendant or someone else.