No. 2005 KA 0470.Court of Appeal of Louisiana, First Circuit.
[…] Bell v. United States, 349 U.S. at 82-84, 75 S.Ct. at 622.
Page 11
In United States v. Reedy, 304 F.3d 358 (5th Cir. 2002), the defendants owned and operated Landslide, Inc., an Internet website that provided a computerized credit card verification service used by various webmasters whose websites contained child pornography. The defendants were charged with 43 counts (one count for each individual image) of committing activities relating to material constituting or containing child pornography and aiding and abetting in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 2252A and 2. The applicable law made it a crime to knowingly ship or transport in interstate commerce “any visual depiction” of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct. “Visual depiction” was defined in § 2256(5) as “including any photograph, film, video, picture, or computer or computer-generated image or picture, whether made or produced by electronic, mechanical, or other means.” In § 2252(a)(4)(b), however, “visual depiction” was defined as including one or several images, i.e., “books, magazines, periodicals, films, video tapes. . . .” The defendants i Reedy argued that there were ten websites containing child pornography and that accordingly there should have been