No. 56978.Supreme Court of Louisiana.
[…] [8] The first issue, that the state failed to prove an essential element of the crime by failing to show that defendant performed an act of sexual intercourse, is not properly before this Court. As previously noted, the correct procedure for raising such an issue in a bench trial is by motion for acquittal or by a motion for a new trial. La. Code of Criminal Procedure arts. 778, 851. [9] The question of the “vagueness” of the prostitution statute as applied to defendant in this case, however, is more difficult. Of the grounds specified in article 859 of the Code of Criminal Procedure only subsections two and five are possibly applicable to the instant case. Article 859(5) provides that if “the verdict is not responsive to the indictment, or is otherwise so defective that it will not form the basis of a valid judgment,” the trial court shall arrest the judgment. Although the second part of this subsection has previously been interpreted to allow this Court to consider whether the verdict is supported by the law and the evidence, City of Monroe v. High, 254 La. 362, 223 So.2d 834
West Page 429