STATE v. BANKS, 448 So.2d 241 (La.App. 1 Cir. 1984)
[…] Defendant cites State v. Liggett, 363 So.2d 1184
(La. 1978) in support of his position. [7] In our review herein, we are bound by the standards enunciated in Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979). Under the Jackson
standard, the reviewing court is required to consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution and determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt State v. Johnson, 442 So.2d 719 (La.App. 1st Cir. 1983). [8] LSA-R.S. 15:438 provides:

West Page 243

[9] “The rule as to circumstantial evidence is: assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence.” [10] Intent, however, need not be proven as a fact; it may be inferred from the circumstances of the transaction. LSA-R.S. 15:445. [11] In the instant case, defendant was found in possession of items, which in the ordinary course of human experience, can be said to be “tools” of an escapist.