SAVOIE v. RUBIN, 01-3275 (La. 6/21/02); 820 So.2d 486
[…] dismissing that suit with prejudice constitutes a final judgment on the merits of the underlying litigation, such that the malicious prosecution suit in Rubin III may now proceed.

DISCUSSION
One of the elements Mr. Savoie must prove in connection with his malicious prosecution suit in Rubin III is that there is a “bona fide termination” of the underlying litigation in his favor. Jones v. Soileau, 448 So.2d 1268 (La. 1984). Mr. Savoie contends he has satisfied this element by proving that the judgment in Rubin I is a final judgment.

La. Code Civ.P. art. 1841 defines a final judgment as a “judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part. . . .” It defines an interlocutory judgment as a “judgment that does not determine the merits the merits but only preliminary matters in the course of the action. . . .” Applying this article, courts have found that a judgment sustaining an exception of improper venue is an interlocutory judgment. See, e.g. Thibaut v.