No. CA 90 0122.Court of Appeal of Louisiana, First Circuit.
[…] It follows that since Provident timely (within one year from the dismissal of the Turner suit) sued one of these solidary obligors (the Turners) prescription was interrupted as to the remaining solidary obligors pursuant to La.Civ. Code art. 1799. Therefore, Provident claims the addition of McNeil and National Union to the instant suit was not barred by prescription. [9] McNeil and National Union dispute all of the above, but contend that even granting the same, Provident’s suit against them is barred by prescription based on La.Civ. Code art. 3463, which provides in pertinent part: “Interruption is considered never to have occurred if the plaintiff abandons, voluntarily dismisses, or fails to prosecute the suit at the trial.” McNeil and National Union contend that since the plaintiff (the Turners) voluntarily dismissed the suit against them prior to the filing of the instant suit, the interruption of prescription that resulted from the Turners’ suit is considered never to have occurred.