Honorable Regina Ashford Barrow.
[…] After Act 729 took effect, the membership qualifications changed to now require one member appointed by the owner of the largest parcel of land located within the district, the branch manager of a bank located within the district as selected by a subcommittee of the Board and one representative of a civic association as selected by a subcommittee of the Board.

You have indicated that the member who resigned prior to the effective date of Act 729 was the branch manager of Liberty Bank and Trust Company and that La.R.S. 33:2740.67(C)(4) provides that “[a]ny vacancy which occurs prior to the expiration of the term for which a member of the board has been appointed shall be filled for the remainder of the unexpired term in the same manner as the original appointment.”

As of June 29, 2010, the effective date of Act 729, the explicit language of La.R.S. 33:2740.67(C)(3) indicates the legislature intended for the president of the Monticello

Page 3