OPINION 11-0080
[…] 705 Polk Street Mansfield, LA 71052

JAMES D. “BUDDY” CALDWELL, Attorney General

Dear Mayor McCoy:

Our office received your request for an opinion concerning La.R.S. 48:391 (A), which authorizes the issuance of fines when a train, railroad car or equipment, or engine obstructs vehicular traffic at a public highway railroad grade crossing for more than twenty consecutive minutes, unless one of the exceptions outlined in the statute applies. In particular, you have asked our office to clarify to whom a citation should be issued in enforcing La.R.S. 48:391, taking into account La.R.S. 48:391 (A)(2), which provides that “[n]o employee performing his duties under the operating rules or orders of the railroad company or carrier or its supervisory personnel shall be prosecuted for any violation of this Section.”

As a preliminary matter, it is significant to note relevant jurisprudence from the United States Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals concerning a state’s attempts to regulate the length of time a train may block a railroad crossing.