NEWMAN v. NEWMAN, 2009-0062 (La.App. 1 Cir. 9/11/09); 17 So.3d 518
[…] Coates contends that community property existed. The only community asset listed in her detailed descriptive list is the house. Louisiana Civil Code article 2340 provides that things inthe possession of a spouse during the existence of a community property regime are presumed to be community, but either spouse may prove that they are separate property. Although it is not so clear in her detailed descriptive list, the record establishes that the house was built on land that is Mr. Newman’s separate property, using funds that were Ms. Coates’ separate property. Louisiana Civil Code article 2367.1 provides that “[b]uildings, other constructions permanently attached to the ground, and plantings made on the land of a spouse with the separate assets of the other spouse belong to the owner of the ground.” And, in fact, on appeal, Ms. Coates acknowledges that the house that was built on Mr. Newman’s separate property is owned by Mr. Newman.

An essential element of Ms. Coates’ claim for partition of community property is proof that the property (here, the house) is in fact community property.