M H Car Rental, LLC v. Bridges.
[…] Therefore, we conclude that M H’s assignment of error relating to the unconstitutionality of LSA-R.S. 47:303(B)(6) lacks merit.

Decree

For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the district court is affirmed. Costs of this appeal are assessed to M H Car Rental, L.L.C.

AFFIRMED.

[1] Following its amendment by 2000 La. Acts, No. 18, §§ 1, LSA-R.S. 47:551 provided, in pertinent part:

A. There is hereby levied for the period from August 1, 1990 through June 30, 2002, a state tax of two and one-half percent and a local tax of one-half of one percent of the gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of an automobile pursuant to an automobile rental contract, less any sales and use tax included in such contract. The tax shall be in addition to any tax, fee, or license imposed directly or indirectly. The tax shall not apply to any automobile rented by an insurance company as a replacement vehicle for a policyholder or by an automobile dealer as a replacement vehicle while a customer’s vehicle is being serviced or repaired, nor shall the tax apply to any individual or business who rents a vehicle as a replacement vehicle while his vehicle is being repaired if the individual presents to the renter upon return of the rented vehicle a copy of the repair or service invoice.
B. The tax shall be payable to the secretary of the Department of Revenue. The tax shall be collected and payment enforced pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 2 of Subtitle II of Title 47 of the Revised Statutes of 1950 insofar as such provisions are not in conflict with this Section. The secretary is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations necessary for the proper administration and enforcement of this Chapter.
C. For purposes of this Chapter “automobile rental contract” shall mean all agreements for the rental of an automobile without a driver designated to carry less than nine passengers for a period of not more than twenty-nine calendar days.