No. 80-B-1973.Supreme Court of Louisiana.
[…] [20] SUSPENSION ORDERED. [21] LEMMON, J., dissents. [22] MARCUS, J., dissents and assigns reasons.Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.
26 U.S.C.A. § 7206(1) provides:
Any person who —
(1) Declaration under penalties of perjury. — Wilfully makes and subscribes any return, statement, or other document, which contains or is verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury, and which he does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter; or * * *.
105 La. 522 Louisiana Supreme Court R. M. Walmsley & Co. and S. P. Walmsley…
304 So.3d 86 (2020) Evan E. COOPER v. BATON ROUGE CARGO SERVICE, INC. and ABC…
PETER J. VICARI, JR. v. LINTON MELANCON. PETER J. VICARI, JR. v. ROBERT ADAMS. No.…
STATE of Louisiana v.