IN RE: JOHN ROMBACH.
[…] The provision does not provide for such direct review by this court of a subpoena issued by an agency. As such, there is no statutory authority for Relators to apply directly to this court for supervisory writs. Thus, we decline to exercise supervisory jurisdiction.

Page 2

This matter is transferred to the Court of Appeal, First Circuit, pursuant to LSA-R.S. 42:1142(A), which provides, in pertinent part, that “any preliminary, procedural, or intermediate action or ruling by the [Ethics] board or panel is subject to the supervisory jurisdiction of the appellate court as provided by Article V, Section 10 of the Constitution of Louisiana.”[2]

[1] Section C(3) provides:

(3) After the hearing, if the subordinate presiding officer or administrative law judge, as applicable, determines that the member’s testimony is necessary to the proceeding and that the testimony is not privileged, he shall issue the subpoena or order.